How to cut a round hole in plastic

How to draw ellipses

Ellipse. a rather complicated shape, but to draw it on paper, you need only two buttons, a piece of string and a sharpened pencil.

Fix on the surface of the workpiece two buttons at some distance from each other. Take a piece of rope, tie both ends with a knot and hook the rope to the heads of the buttons. Now use a pencil to trace the fishing line that the stretched rope allows you to describe. You can change the shape of the ellipse as you wish.

The distance between the two ellipse focal points is indicated by the buttons. If you guide the pencil within the limits given to it by the rope, the outline of an ellipse will appear on the paper.

The shape of the ellipse can be larger or smaller, thicker or narrower, depending on the distance between the buttons and the length of the rope.

How to Cut a Round Hole in Plastic. Download mp3 for free

For your search query How to Cut a Round Hole in Plastic, we found 50 songs matching your query. Now we recommend to download the first result How to cut a round hole in plastic uploaded by Roman Novoselov size 6.93 MB, 5 min and 16 sec, 192 Kbps.

Before downloading you can listen to any song, point the cursor and click “Listen” or “Download” to download mp3 file of high quality. The first results of the search. YouTube will be converted first and then the files can be downloaded, but search results from other sources can be downloaded immediately to MP3 without any conversion.

Listening Now

How to Cut a Round Hole in Plastic

Minus karaoke Minus of Kanat Yambetov Aliya Biken Zhuregimdі You

Have you ever wondered what’s in a man’s head?

Wwe Black And Blue Smackdown Official Theme Song

Amina Magomedova Call Call me Premiere Song 2019

Ricchi E Poveri Mamma Maria Mamma Mia Che Sarà Sarà 23 02 2021

Linkin Park Numb Cover in Russian By Alex Pv

Trip to the Big Electrical Scrap Yard My Finds at the Scrap Yard

DIY How to Make a Tripod for a Phone Budget Ways

Rammstein Hallelujah Instrumental Live Version

Gumi English Proof That I Was Here Original Song

You Better Watch Yourself A Little. Don’t Judge Me Badly

Downloading

How Kazakhs greet Kazakhs Nurlan Saburov Azamat Musagaliyev Timur Karginov Ruslan White Show Talk

Rahmatjon Kurbonov Suvora Rahmatjon Kurbonov

I Don’t Drink That’s Alright I’m Gonna Drink It Now And Quit White Sun Of Desert 1969

Pashasnickers Don’t Work It’s My Job

Dire Straits Money For Nothing Oma Jali The Voice France 2016 Blind Audition

Prophecy of Neil the Mirotochy On the End Times

Nirvana Smells Like Teen Spirit Official Music Video

Cutting perfect circles without a hole saw

Clip About Poppy Playtime Haggy Waggy Scp Mia Boyka Egor Ship Pikachu Parody

How to Cut a Round Hole in Plastic

Group: author Message: 24472 User №: 27360 Registration: 16-December 07 Residence: Ukraine

I keep tripping over the same thing. Making a beautiful board and neatly soldering it is not a problem for a long time. But when you cram the board into the case you often have to cut openings for the indicators. And here it turns out No matter how hard you try to do accurately, then the knife slips, then the cutter.

hole, plastic

Attached image (Click to enlarge)

Group: Member Of Components Components: 92 User #: 28356 Registration: 14-January 08

I use an engraver, put a nozzle with a thin disc (like in an angle grinder, but 3 cm in diameter and 0 thick), and also use a wire cutter.I often have to cut the indicator openings into the enclosure (with a 8-1 mm gauge), turn it to minimum, cut a square with a tolerance for machining and trim it with a flattened file. I also use it for cutting boards but I use a diamond blade.

picture attached

Group: Member of the community Message: 62 User #: 75258 Registration: 12-January 11 Residence: Lipetsk

Same problem, and soon we need to saw another square hole.I think you need to buy a small cutter, insert it into a drilling machine and on the simplest of guides, moving the body, cut a flat edge. We have the smallest diameter cutter you can get. 2mm. Т.е. You will need to manually mill the corners of the hole.I see 2 problems: the plastic will melt and how to make these guides.

See also  How to cut a round hole in particle board

This post was edited by val005-big. Feb 18 2012, 06:22 AM

Group: Member of Messages: 1402 User #: 7121 Registration: 7-April 06 Residence:

Group: Author Posts: 24472 User #: 27360 Registration: 16-December 07 Residence: Ukraine

I don’t see how you can cut a straight line by hand with a router. The plastic of the housings will start to melt and wrap around the cutter.

Picture attached (Click to enlarge)

Group: author Message: 3241 User #: 6719 Registration: 27-March 06 Residence: Ukraine

Saw at a low rpm so it doesn’t melt. You can also water the tube from the dropper.

This post was edited by CyLLlKA. Feb 18 2012, 12:25 PM

Group: Member of the community Postings: 4905 User #: 53418 Registration: 30-September 09 Residence: Ukraine

I believe that the drill or dremel with a router must be rigidly vertically mounted. Workpiece (body) can be moved evenly along the guide, mounted on the bed. Not to melt you need to regulate the speed, t.е. make it smaller.

This post was edited by Valter71. Feb 18 2012, 12:40 PM

picture attached (Click to enlarge)

Group: Author Message(s): 3241 User #: 6719 Registration: 27-March 06 Residence: Ukraine

It is also possible to cut everything evenly in the hands, without stini. First a disc, then the mill corrects the corners, and sanding disc smooth everything out.

This is what I cut out of textolite, but there are plastic parts somewhere, I can’t find pictures

Group: author Message: 3297 User №: 6533 Registration: 23-March 06 Residence: Bryansk.

Group: Member of the community Postings: 4905 User #: 53418 Registration: 30-September 09 Residence: Ukraine

Group: author Message: 3241 User #: 6719 Registration: 27-March 06 Residence: Ukraine

What you have a curve disk, as many saw and cut, does not go sideways. Turn it down

An old hand jigsaw dremel with different nozzles, and everything is beautiful and evenly sawed

Plastic is even easier to handle, the main thing is to choose the right nozzles and water sprinkling

з.ы. Brown rextolite on the ends of the beams on the cnc cut. Yellow. by hand

This post was edited by CyLLlKA. Feb 18 2012, 01:20 PM

Group: Author Message(s): 24472 User #: 27360 Registration: 16-December 07 Residence: Ukraine

Group: Accomplice Message: 1144 User #: 17903 Registration: 16-February 07 Residence: Moscow

Group: Member of Messages: 801 User №: 74922 Registration: 5-January 11 Residence: Russia. г.Belgorod.

Group: Member of the community Message: 62 User #: 75258 Registration: 12-January 11 Residence: Lipetsk

All ingenious is simple. But I think the plastic should be brittle enough to break and soft enough to cut. And on a case with ribs, as in the picture at Eddy71, does not work if it gets on the rib. But it’s worth a try.

This post was edited by val005-big. Feb 18 2012, 03:09 PM

Group: Member of the group Message: 27 User #: 59160 Registration: 12-January 10

Group: author Message: 7553 User #: 38411 Registration: 26-October 08 Residence: Kiev

Group: Author Message: 3241 User #: 6719 Registration: 27-March 06 Residence: Ukraine

Group: Accompaniment Message: 44 User #: 36280 Registration: 28-August 08

Only the protective cap was not transparent, took it off. PVC cuts through it efficiently. Polystyrene 3mm cuts fine if very smoothly. Any tilt and the friction starts to melt the plastic and you may drift or stop the machine. That’s why I half-cut it first, and then cut it all the way through the second time. If you hold it straight, the cut is perfect and I don’t need to refine it afterwards.

I compared it to a drill, it’s much more comfortable and level because of the different shape and placement of the work piece. When ordering, I thought it would be easy to cut, but it was not so. You need to get used to it and then fine)

By the way the sound on the roller is artificially low, the buzzing is much louder.Price 900grn or 112 cu.

This post was edited by LuckyLex. Feb 19 2012, 10:28 PM

Group: author Message: 5520 User #: 13298 Registration: 12-November 06 Residence: Kaluga province

Group: Member of the community: 105 User #: 10750 Registration: 20-August 06

See also  Alteration Hitachi Screwdriver On Lithium

There are these cutters for 3D machines. The square is cut on the back side and a little radius is visible, but the front side is a perfect angle.

Related image

Group: Member of the group Message: 105 User #: 10750 Registration: 20-August 06

Related image

Group: author Message: 24472 User #: 27360 Registration: 16-December 07 Residence: Ukraine

Nice. Very. I have not yet had the chance to make a 3D machine.

Saw a 2×8 screen today. Drilled 1mm holes on the contour, cut with a utility knife, roughened with an emery board. It’s tolerable. If you do not look closely

Attached image (Click to enlarge)

Group: Member Of: 105 User #: 10750 Registration: 20-August 06

Group: Member Of: 105 User #: 10750 Registration: 20-August 06

Picture attached

Group: Member Of: 1106 User #: 26879 Registration: 3-December 07 Place of residence: UA

Group: Member Of messages: 92 User №: 39170 Registration: 13-November 08 Residence: Minsk

QUOTE (Eddy71 @ Feb 20 2012, 04:21 PM)
Sawed a 2×8 screen today. Drilled 1mm holes to the contour, cut with a utility knife, roughened with an emery board. Tolerable. If you do not look closely

So you need a sticker on top of the device. it will hide all the faults of machining and give it a finished look. Commonplace, draw in whatever you like, prints on paper (at least 210 g/m2, more than that) in any print shop. well), there laminated (or at home with a wide transparent adhesive tape), on the back side of the print glued double-sided adhesive tape, carefully cut out the desired holes and ready the sticker is attached to the front panel of the device.So much for the difficulty.As an example:http://pro-radio.user/user/uploads/203138.jpg

Group: Member of the community Message: 4905 User #: 53418 Registration: 30-September 09 Residence: Ukraine

About Watts’ drill and Rhelot’s triangle

To understand how the Watts drill works, we need to do a little geometry. Back in the 15th century, mathematicians were interested in the interesting properties of flat shapes with equal thickness. The most famous of these figures is the circle. Another simple figure in this series is the rounded triangle.

This figure is obtained by. It is based on an equilateral triangle. Then from each vertex of the triangle is drawn a circle with a radius equal to the side of the triangle. As a result we receive a new figure with arc-shaped sides (look at the figure below).

A little later, the scientist L. Euler drew attention to the interesting rotation trajectory of a rounded triangle. Then engineer Reuleau saw that with a certain way of rotating the figure, the trajectory of its vertices described a shape very much like a square. This requires a rotation with some eccentricity. With this motion, only the inner corners of the resulting square will form slight roundings. Such a triangle is now known as the Relo triangle.

In the early 20th century, English scientist Watts was able to invent and patent a technical solution that would provide such a movement of the metal-cutting tool, so that in the end in the workpiece turned out a square hole. The resulting tool became known as the Watts drill.

How to draw ellipses

The ellipse is a complicated shape, but to draw it on paper you only need two buttons, a piece of string and a sharpened pencil.

Fix two buttons on the surface of the workpiece at some distance from each other. Take a piece of rope, tie both ends with a knot and hook the rope to the heads of the buttons. Now use a pencil to guide the fishing line as the tension of the rope allows it to describe. You can change the shape of the ellipse at your discretion.

The distance between the two focal points of the ellipse is indicated with buttons. If you guide the pencil within the limits given to it by the rope, the outline of the ellipse will appear on the paper.

The ellipse shape can be larger or smaller, thicker or narrower, depending on the distance between the buttons and the length of the rope.

Universal cutter

Professional finishers, who often perform cladding works, know very well how to cut plastic PVC and other types of polymer boards. They use a special roller cutter with a rail guide and interchangeable blades. The tool is very handy, reliable, making a perfectly “clean” cut, but it is expensive. There is no sense in buying it for one-time work. In addition, it can only be used to cut in a straight line.

If interested, watch the video about using a cutter:

See also  How to start a brushcutter correctly

How I cut circular holes with the jigsaw. I’m sharing a tried-and-true method my father-in-law told me

A quality jigsaw. One of my favorite tools. Armed with the right blade, you can cut all kinds of materials into almost any two-dimensional shape you want. But the flexibility of the jigsaw blade requires extra attention to all operations, which can make the need for a circular hole a challenge.

Like a pencil in a man’s hand, the jigsaw can go in any direction, but just not perfectly straight. You probably can’t draw a perfect circle by hand, don’t expect the same from a jigsaw. At least not without a little help.

I recently needed to cut a hole in some project of mine. The wheel was a custom size, so I couldn’t use an off-the-shelf saw or wood crown. Also, the diameter was so large that I wouldn’t have been able to find something like it on sale. Also, it was one of those Saturday nights when I definitely wouldn’t have wanted to go to the store, even if it was open.

So, I thought to myself: If I could use a compass to draw this circle, why can’t I use the same to cut a circle?

Drill through the glass with an ordinary drill bit

In order to drill holes in the glass you will need the following:

  • Drills designed for drilling ceramic or metal materials;
  • A low-speed drill or electric screwdriver;
  • Turpentine;
  • Plasticine;
  • Alcohol.

The sheet should be placed on a perfectly flat surface. Here there are nuances: the edges should not be hanging down, and it should not wobble.

Set the drill or electric screwdriver to the lowest speed possible. Clamp the required drill bit in the chuck. After that, you need to check the drilling. If there is an increased run-out, it is advisable to change it. The lowest speed for drilling is 250 rpm, and the highest is 1000 rpm.

Alcohol solution should degrease the plane, and then make the place of the upcoming hole hollow out of clay. Pour a little turpentine into this hole and start the work. To avoid cracks, do not press too hard on the tool. Effortlessly, lightly hold the electric screwdriver or drill over the glass and drill holes in the glass.

How to drill a hole in a large diameter tile step by step guide

When carrying out repair work, there is often a need to get a hole of large diameter of 100 mm. to install sewer outlets or drains in floors. Crowns and ballerina of this size for household purposes in the sale difficult to find, drills to perform the work long, so the best method of using angular grinding machine. Ceramic drilling is done as follows:

  • First of all, to reduce dust and facilitate the cutting of tiles for a while immersed in water. It should be taken into account that all adhesive compositions are designed for gluing dry tiles, so after cutting the hole you will need some time for its drying. To speed up the work, many tilers do not wet the ceramic, gluing it immediately after cutting the piece.
  • On the inside with a marker or pencil mark the contour of the area to be cut out. Many tilers do it from the glazed side, which subsequently leads to knocking down the glaze and getting poor quality edges.
  • Carve a circular fragment from the inside. The large diameter of the hole allows you to do it immediately on the contour without prior cross-cutting in the center and cutting squares. the angle grinder in this case is held at an angle with a slope to the center of the circle, at first a small depression is made, which increases with each pass. The radius of the circumference to be cut out is a few millimeters less than the desired size.
  • After several passes of the angle grinder on the circumference you need to determine the moment when the circle can be easily knocked out, for reliability you can leave solid cuts in some places.
  • Since the circle was cut from the inside, its edges inside will be heavily thinned this will easily give it the correct geometric shape with wire cutters or pliers.